EDA Meeting Date: June 23, 2025
[…] Because the Bonds will be payable solely from lease revenues of the Ice Arena and other revenues pledged, the Bonds are exempt from any election requirements under Minnesota Statutes, Section 475.58.
Questions have been raised about whether Minnesota Statutes, Section 475.58, subd. 3a applies or limits the City’s financing options. That statute applies specifically to “refund existing debt of an indoor ice arena that is used predominantly for youth athletic activity”. The proposed financing in Northfield is new debt for a new facility rather than a refunding of existing debt and, therefore, this statute does not apply.